null null
Linked in
Facebook
  

      
   
 
 Twitter
 
 
 
 

 


Annual Philanthropy Awards

Past Recipients


Philanthropist(s) of the Year

Brooks McCormick (2003)
Richard G. and Carole J. Cline (2004)
Joseph F. and Bess Kindlon (2005)
Cleve E. Carney (2006)
Richard and Nan Burridge (2007)
Lillian Neale Campbell (2008)
Thomas and Shirley Myers (2009)
Michael J. and Katherine R. Birck (2010)
John P. Calamos, Sr. and Mae Calamos (2013)
Julia and Ken Wegner (2014)
Daniel and Carol Goodwin (2015)
Nancy Hamill Winter and Elizabeth Hamill Bramsen (2017)

Philanthropic Leadership Award

Robert J. Schillerstrom (2003)
Cleve E. Carney (2004)
Willis M. Gillett (2005)
Hossein Jamali (2006)
Ann Grube (2007)
Sally Porter (2008)
Barbara Hudson (2009)
Kendall Ciesemier (2010)
Denise Izatt (2011)
Steve and Laurie Reitman (2012)
Ed Momkus and Betsy Goltermann (2013)
Joyce Van Der Molen (2014)
Marta Davy (2015)
Dorothy O’Reilly (2016)
Sally Pentecost (2017)

Humanitarian of the Year

Mary Eleanor Wall (2003)
Robert Wahlgren (2004)
Douglas B. Mains M.D. (2005)
Betty J. Bradshaw (2006)
Henry Tews, Serenity House, Inc. (2007)
Deb Rickert (2008)
Hon. Mayor Pete DiCianni (2009)
Bernard J. Kleina, HOPE Fair Housing Center (2011)
Vicky Markell Joseph (2012)
Jim Elliott, Diveheart (2013)
Mark Milligan, Bridge Communities (2014)
Richard Endress (2015)
Bob Russo (2016)
Rich Dickson (2017)

Nonprofit Executive of the Year

Susan E. Broad, DuPage Children’s Museum (2006)
Roger Johnson, Metropolitan Family Services DuPage (2007)
Rev. Dr. Scott Mitchell, Samaritan Interfaith Counseling Center (2008)
Mary Ellen Durbin, People’s Resource Center (2009)
H. Dennis Smith, Northern Illinois Food Bank (2010)
Jane Hodgkinson, Western DuPage Special Recreation Association (2011)
Kathleen Yosko, Marianjoy Rehabilitation Hospital (2012)
Linnea Windel, VNA Health Care (2013)
Gloria Bunce, CASA Kane County (2104)
Brook McDonald, The Conservation Foundation (2015)
Angela Adkins, NAMI DuPage (2016)
Kay McKeen, SCARCE (2017)

Corporate Philanthropic Award

Molex Inc. (2003)
Tellabs Foundation (2004)
Nicor Gas (2005)
DuPage Medical Group (2006)
BP America, Inc. (2007)
UPS Chicago Area Consolidation Hub (2008)
Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd. (2009)
My Chef Catering (2010)
West Suburban Whole Foods (2011)
BMO Harris Bank (2012)
Ecolab (2013)
Navistar (2014)
DiGiovine Hnilo Jordan + Johnson, Ltd. (2015)
Allstate Insurance Company (2016)

Foundation Philanthropic Award

The DuPage Community Foundation (2003)
Community Memorial Foundation (2004)
Robert R. McCormick Tribune Foundation (2005)
Topfer Family Foundation (2006)
The Alfred Bersted Foundation (2007)
Illinois Clean Energy Community Foundation (2010)
Donald P. and Byrd M. Kelly Foundation (2011)
Illinois Children’s Healthcare Foundation (2012)
Dunham Fund (2013)
DuPage Medical Group Charitable Fund (2014)
The Christopher Family Foundation (2015)
Ronald L. McDaniel Foundation (2017) 


Service Club Philanthropic Award

Rotary Club of Elmhurst (2013)
Kane County Farm Bureau (2014)
The Exchange Club of Naperville (2015)
Hinsdale Junior Woman's Club (2016)
Naperville Noon Lions (2017) 


Grantmaker of the Year

Julian E. Brown, Nicor Gas (2003)
Nancy Fishman, Grand Victoria Foundation (2004)
Bonnie L. Heydorn, The DuPage Community Foundation (2005)
Mary Keating, DuPage County Dept. of Community Services (2006)
Sharon Stredde, Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley (2007)
Judy Schaefer, Sara Lee Foundation (2009)
Jim Durkan, Community Memorial Foundation (2010)
Meredith Dykstra Hilt, Tellabs Foundation (2011)
Barbara Szczepaniak, The DuPage Community Foundation (2012)
Cindy Raab, Topfer Family Foundation (2013)
Deborah Kustra, Community Memorial Foundation (2014)
Rebecca McFarland and Krystal Kleinschmidt, FORWARD (2015)
Marilyn A. Foote, Alfred Bersted Foundation (2016)
Kristin Carlson Vogen, Oak Park-River Forest Community Foundation (2017) 

Nonprofit Volunteer of the Year

Darrell Whistler (2003)
The Exchange Club of Naperville (2004)
J. Raymond Kinney III (2005)
Joel G. Herter (2006)
Gwen Henry (2007)
Jim Armbruster (2008)
Mary Schulte (2009)
Phyllis Muccianti (2010)
Mary Jo Sheehy (2011)
Stephen L. Webster (2012)
Jon Habegger (2013)
Bill Archer (2014)
Jack Whelton (2015)
Weldon and Judy Johnson (2016)
Theodore E. Lind (2017)

Young Philanthropist Award

      Juliette E. Ambrogi (2016)
Rebecca Vogt (2017)


WSPN 
Distinguished Service Award

Joseph P. Skvara (2003)
Val M. Ensalaco (2004)
Ken Bartels (2005)
William R. Conrad Jr. (2006)
Rob Taylor (2007)
Judy Wagner (2008)
Dave McGowan (2009)
Stephanie Walsh (2010)
Brad Warren (2011)
Connie R. Kobitter (2012)
Jill McWilliams (2013)
Lora Vitek (2014)
Chrissie Howorth (2015)
Michael Sitrick (2016)
Ann E. Spehar (2017)


remembered


 © WSPN 2009-2013   Linked in Facebook
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software